Our contact details

U.K. citizens:
Name: Chris Horan
Address: BSAC, Telford's Quay South Pier Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire CH65 4FL
Phone Number: +44 (0) 151 350 6200
E-mail: yourdatauk@bsac.com

EU citizens:
Name: Bart Goedmakers
Address: Raadhuisstraat 17, Brunssum, Limburg, 6444 AA, Netherlands
Phone Number:  0031 6 52311093
E-mail: yourdataeu@bsac.com

Entities covered by this Privacy Notice

Entities coming under BSAC Ltd are BSAC International Ltd (wholly owned subsidiary), Regional Coaching Teams, the Instructor Training Scheme, the National Diving Committee, and BSAC Direct. 

BSAC Data Registration: Z8893394 

BSAC Branches are required to have their own Privacy Notice.

The type of personal information we collect

  • Personal identifiers, which include: name, address, phone number (e.g. home, work and mobile), email address (e.g. home, university and work),
  • Gender,
  • Health data,
  • Safeguarding data,
  • Online identifiers, which include: IP addresses, cookies.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • A BSAC affiliated Branch when you join or renew your BSAC membership through them, and when you complete a BSAC training course.
  • BSAC Centres or Franchise when you register to do a BSAC course, or when you complete the course.
  • A BSAC Region when you complete a BSAC course.

Personal information is also provided to us directly by you, either over the phone or online from bsac.com or social media.

We use the information that you give us in order to:

  • Administer your membership of BSAC.
  • Provide you with goods or services.
  • Inform you, and administer, events and training courses.

We may share this information with:

  • Any BSAC Branch you are a member of.
  • Business suppliers to provide you with insurance, Magazine, Goods & services, training opportunities, and to prevent fraud. Also, for data storage and retrieval.
  • Business partners to provide you with a range of benefits, like, travel insurance, boat insurance, holiday discounts, etc.
  • Digital and Online service providers (NetXtra, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Facebook, etc).

 Cookies (bsac.com)

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. https://www.bsac.com/privacy/cookies/

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the ‘Our contact details’ above. We’ll then update your records. Alternatively, you can update your details online in the MyBSAC section of our website.

Lawful Bases

Under both the UK and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing personal information are:

a.     We have a contractual obligation:

  • Processing an application for a membership subscription you hold with us, including the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach.
  • Managing your subscription with us, or an application for one.
  • Updating your records to keep you up to date with your subscription and contact you regarding renewal.

b.   We have a legal obligation:

  • To comply with our legal obligations.

c.   We have a legitimate interest:

  • Updating your records to keep you up to date with your subscription and contact you regarding renewal.
  • To perform and/or test the performance of our service to members and internal processes
  • For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
  • To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff
  • To administer our good governance requirements such as internal reporting and compliance obligations or administration required for AGM processes and elections to council.
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics

d.   Your consent:

  • There none of the above Lawful Bases apply we will ask for your consent to process your personal information.
  • You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by using ‘Our contact details’ above.
  • Personal information gathered with the your consent will only be used for the purpose for which it was stated at the time of collection, except in those circumstances where BSAC must provide it to fulfil statutory obligations. BSAC may contact individuals directly for the purposes of obtaining further information needed to fulfil the original purpose.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

a.   Your right of access:

  • You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

b.   Your right to rectification:

  • You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

c.   Your right to erasure:

  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

d.    Your right to restriction of processing:

  • You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

e.    Your right to object to processing:

  • You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to ‘Our contact details’ above to exercise these rights.

f.   Your right to data portability:

  • You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us using ‘Our contact details’ above if you wish to make a request.

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us or you withdraw your consent, enact your right to restrict or object to us processing your personal information?

We would be unable to provide you with our services to you as a member if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us at ‘Our contact details’ above or via yourdatauk@bsac.com if in the UK, or yourdataeu@bsac.com in in the EU, or by following the instructions in the communication.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us:

U.K. citizens:
Name: Chris Horan
Address: BSAC, Telford's Quay South Pier Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire CH65 4FL
Phone Number: +44 (0) 151 350 6200
E-mail: yourdatauk@bsac.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

EU citizens:
Name: Bart Goedmakers
Address: Raadhuisstraat 17, Brunssum, Limburg, 6444 AA, Netherlands
Phone Number:  0031 6 52311093
E-mail: yourdataeu@bsac.com

You can also complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA)
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone number: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00

DPA Website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

This Privacy Notice was updated 22/07/2021 and will be reviewed at least annually.

Website by NetXtra

;(function(h,o,t,j,a,r){ h.hj=h.hj||function(){(h.hj.q=h.hj.q||[]).push(arguments)}; h._hjSettings={hjid:795679,hjsv:6}; a=o.getElementsByTagName('head')[0]; r=o.createElement('script');r.async=1; r.src=t+h._hjSettings.hjid+j+h._hjSettings.hjsv; a.appendChild(r); })(window,document,'https://static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-','.js?sv=');