Please log in, register or Login wth Facebook

BSAC

BSAC Shop
0 items, £0:00Basket
Location:
  

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Questions and comments concerning The BSAC Electronic Privacy Policy should be addressed to the BSAC Honorary Secretary and made in the first instance by contacting BSAC HQ.

BSAC will use its best endeavours to safeguard the privacy of its internet visitors.

The electronic privacy policy describes how BSAC may obtain and process the information that is gathered from its websites.

The Electronic Privacy Policy may be varied from time to time at the discretion of the BSAC Council. BSAC will endeavour to ensure that a link to the current privacy policy appears on the home page of computer systems and websites that are subject to it. The current policy can be obtained on request by contacting BSAC HQ.

In agreeing to provide personal information by electronic means individuals and organisations do not forfeited their rights as prescribed under the Data Protection Act 1998. BSAC will continue to apply the same level of care and rigour to safeguard the privacy of BSAC members and other visitors to its Websites.

How is personal information collected?

Personal information may be collected with the consent of the user by way of interactive submission.

Personal information may be requested in person by a member of BSAC.

Personal information may be collected automatically without the knowledge of the user. Use of BSAC websites will indicate that a user has consented to the collection of this information by BSAC.

What information is collected?

BSAC may collect personal information appropriate to the service which is requested.

In the course of operation BSAC may record information which is provided automatically by a users computer system without the knowledge of the user. This may include details which can be used to identify a geographic location, organisation or individual.

How does BSAC use this information?

There are various reasons why personal information is gathered electronically which includes but is not limited to;

  • Provision of electronic services that require a users authenticity to be established.
  • Provision of other services offered by BSAC.
  • Participation in electronic surveys
  • Participation in events offered by BSAC

Information gathered with the explicit consent of the user will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended except in those circumstances where BSAC must provide it to fulfil statutory obligations.

BSAC may use personal details to contact users directly for the purposes of obtaining further information needed to fulfil the original purpose. BSAC may use personal information to contact users by electronic or physical means including but not limited to;

  • Sending e-mail to those that have requested it
  • Telephoning users to obtain additional information and clarification
  • Other electronic and physical correspondence.

Information that is gathered automatically without the explicit consent of the user will not be used by BSAC to identify an individual. BSAC may use this information for the purposes of demographic and statistical reporting with the purpose of enhancing the services that it offers to BSAC members and other users. BSAC may make this information available to others to fulfil its statutory obligations.

BSAC Electronic Mail

BSAC will endeavour to use e-mail addresses supplied to it conscientiously and with due regard for the wishes of the owner of the address.

Individuals related to a commercial organisation may receive e-mail from BSAC on behalf of the commercial organisation where a relationship between BSAC and the commercial organisation has been previously established.

BSAC will contact all members for whom it has an email address regarding essential company business. These include changes to the 3rd Party Insurance Policy, Notification of AGM and accounts. These emails will be sent as and when required, at an expected frequency of once per year.

BSAC will contact all members for whom it has an email address regarding significant updates to the DTP or changes to SDCs. BSAC will contact all members for whom it has an email address when significant changes to the benefits offered to members occur. This will be by invite to view the relevant BSAC website rather than direct selling. The frequency of these emails is anticipated to be 3-4 per year.

BSAC will email individual members for whom it has an email address when they have achieved a new diving or instructing grade to advise on routes for further training and invite them to complete a survey. BSAC will contact each member from whom it has an email address on their birthday. BSAC may securely disclose email addresses to a third party. The emails addresses may only be used for BSAC business (for example email transmission and surveys) and shall not be retained by the third party.

BSAC Electronic Mailing Lists

BSAC operate a number of automated electronic mailing lists to provide services and benefits to BSAC members and others in a timely and convenient manner.

BSAC will at all times comply with European and UK directives covering the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic mail (spam).

Individuals receiving e-mail from BSAC electronic mailing lists will;

  • Have provided an e-mail address to BSAC.
  • Consented to BSAC sending e-mail to the address provided (opt in).
  • Be provided with instructions to be removed from the e-mail list within each and every correspondence made on behalf of the list.

BSAC opt in lists include but are not limited to BSAC Talk, the BSAC National Diving Committee Bulletin, Snorkelling news, the BSAC Shop News and Member Benefits News. Lists will normally send no more than one email per month. Members may choose which lists they receive via the membership area on the bsac.com website.

What information may the BSAC store on a users computer?

Information that is obtained by users of BSAC websites may be stored persistently by the users computer. This may occur by interactive or automatic means and is beyond the control of BSAC.

In order to provide electronic services in a timely and convenient manner it may be necessary for BSAC to store information on a users computer system by way of an electronic token known as a cookie. Such a token will contain only the information necessary to operate the service and is the only means by which BSAC will store information onto a users computer without the express knowledge and consent of the user.

Token files created by BSAC will;

  • be obviously identifiable
  • may not interfere with the operation of the users computer in any other way

How may BSAC disclose information to third parties?

BSAC may disclose your personal information and any information gathered automatically when required by law or in the good-faith believe that such actions are necessary to;

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on BSAC
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of The BSAC, or visitors to the BSAC Websites
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the legal notice, or the rights of third parties;
  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.
  • Facilitate the sale of all or part of BSAC capital stock or assets.

Security

BSAC will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal data it gathers in the course of operating electronic computer systems will be kept securely and within the control of BSAC at all times.

BSAC will take reasonable precautions to ensure that all representations made for and on behalf of BSAC will be clearly identifiable.

Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 a user within the United Kingdom can make a formal request for the following information to be disclosed;

  • Clarification that their personal data is being processed by BSAC
  • A description and copy of such personal information
  • The reasons why such data is being processed
  • Details of to whom they are or may be disclosed

BSAC reserves the right to charge an administration fee commensurate with the time and expertise needed to provide such information.

The BSAC Data Protection Notification (registration Z8893394) may be viewed by visiting the Data Information Commissioners website at http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. How to change your Cookie Settings